Independent guide — not affiliated with Pragmatic Play or any casino. Adults only (21+).

US · United States
Free demo

Sugar Rush Super Scatter Slot Review (2026)

Reviewed and updated · written by Elias Philip Robidoux

Quick answer

Sugar Rush Super Scatter is Sugar Rush 1000 with one addition: Super Scatter symbols that pay 100x, 500x, 5,000x or 50,000x instantly when they are part of the free-spins trigger. The demo build returns 96.58%. It is the highest-ceiling and most uneven game in the series, best treated as occasional entertainment at a small stake.

Try the Super Scatter demo

The base game

Sugar Rush Super Scatter main screen with Buy Feature and Special Bets panels
Sugar Rush Super Scatter: Buy Feature (2 options) and Special Bets (3 options) on the left. Screenshot: official Pragmatic Play demo, 13 Oct 2026. © Pragmatic Play.

Unchanged from the rest of the series: a 7×7 grid, clusters of five or more, tumbles, and multiplier spots that start at 2x and double up to 1,024x. Base-game clusters pay up to 150x, and marks reset after each paid spin.

Super Scatters

Free spins start with three or more scatters, and Super Scatters count toward that total. When the trigger includes at least one Super Scatter, an instant prize is paid before the round begins.

Payout as a multiple of the total bet, by cluster size (read from the game configuration)
Symbol56789101112131415+
Symbol 11x1.5x1.75x2x2.5x5x7.5x15x35x70x150x
Symbol 20.75x1x1.25x1.5x2x4x6x12.5x30x60x100x
Symbol 30.5x0.75x1x1.25x1.5x3x4.5x10x20x40x60x
Symbol 40.4x0.5x0.75x1x1.25x2x3x5x10x20x40x
Symbol 50.3x0.4x0.5x0.75x1x1.5x2.5x3.5x8x15x30x
Symbol 60.25x0.3x0.4x0.5x0.75x1.25x2x3x6x12x25x
Symbol 70.2x0.25x0.3x0.4x0.5x1x1.5x2.5x5x10x20x
Super Scatter instant prize on the spin that triggers free spins
Super Scatters in the trigger1234
Prize100x500x5,000x50,000x

The top prize is also the game's win cap. The configuration lists it at about 1 in 10,000,000 spins, so in practice the feature mostly shows up as a 100x award on top of a normal round.

Free spins

Free spins awarded by number of scatters (same for retriggers)
Scatters34567
Free spins1012152030

As in the other versions, marked cells and their multipliers stay for the whole round, and three to seven further scatters add 10 to 30 spins.

Special bets and purchases

The game has a “Special Bets” panel with three options and a “Buy Feature” panel with two. At a $2.00 base bet the panel showed $10, $20 and $500 for the three special bets. Operators can switch these panels off, and Pragmatic Play's release notes say they are offered “in select markets”.

Special Bets panel of Sugar Rush Super Scatter with Ante Bet, Super Spin 1 and Super Spin 2
The Special Bets panel at a $2.00 base bet: Ante Bet $10, Super Spin 1 $20, Super Spin 2 $500. Screenshot: official Pragmatic Play demo, 13 Oct 2026. © Pragmatic Play.
Modes of Sugar Rush Super Scatter — demo build, 13 Oct 2026
ModeCost of a spinWhat it doesRTP
Standard spin1x the betNormal play96.58%
Ante Bet5x the bet10x chance of the feature96.56%
Super Spin 110x the betRandom starting multipliers on the grid96.50%
Super Spin 2250x the bet32x starting multiplier on the whole grid96.52%
Buy, regular100x the betStarts free spins96.50%
Buy, super500x the betStarts free spins with multipliers placed96.55%

The win cap is the same in every mode: 50,000 times the base bet. The configuration expresses it relative to what the spin costs — 10,000x for Ante Bet, 5,000x for Super Spin 1 and 200x for Super Spin 2 — which is the same amount of money. In other words, a $500 Super Spin 2 can return at most 200 times its own price.

What we verified ourselves

All figures in the two tables above were read from the configuration of the official demo build on 13 Oct 2026 (CAD): Super Scatter prizes 100 / 500 / 5,000 / 50,000 times the bet, RTP by mode, the price of each special bet, minimum bet $0.20 and purchase prices of 100x and 500x. The symbol paytable is identical to Sugar Rush and Sugar Rush 1000.

How it compares inside the series

Against Sugar Rush 1000 the multiplier system is the same; the cap doubles from 25,000x to 50,000x because of the Super Scatter prize. Against the original everything is larger and rarer. Lower operator builds of 95.53% and 94.52% are reported by review sites for this title; we have not seen them ourselves.

Strengths and weaknesses

Strengths

  • Highest return in the series in the demo build
  • Instant prize adds a second way to win big
  • Clear, published figures for every mode

Weaknesses

  • The headline prize is a 1-in-10-million event
  • More modes mean more ways to overspend: one Super Spin 2 costs 250 bets
  • Features vary by market, so your casino's version may be cut down
  • New title, not yet in every lobby

Verdict

A sensible evolution rather than a new game. The Super Scatter gives the trigger spin a moment of its own and pushes the cap to 50,000x, while the solid 96.58% return keeps it honest. It is also the easiest version to spend too much on, between special bets and a 500x purchase. Play it for the novelty, at a stake you would be comfortable losing in full.

Sugar Rush Super Scatter: legal status and where to play

Our demo test

On 13 Oct 2026 we played 500 paid spins in the official demo at $2.00.

Our demo sessions — official Pragmatic Play demo, play money, 13 Oct 2026
MeasureSugar Rush Super Scatter
Paid spins500
Bet per spin$2.00
Total wagered$1,000.00
Total returned$648.90
Return in this session64.9%
Spins with any win31.4%
Wins smaller than the bet58.6%
Average tumbles per winning spin1.78
Longest tumble chain6
Best single result84.8x
Longest run of dead spins12
Free-spins rounds triggered0
What those rounds paid—

This was the weakest of our three sessions, and an instructive one. Free spins did not trigger in 500 spins, so neither the persistent multipliers nor the Super Scatter prize ever came into play. The entire 64.9% return came from the base game, including one chain worth 84.8x. A third of the stake was gone by the end.

Nothing about this contradicts the 96.58% RTP. A game that keeps a large part of its return for a 1-in-10-million prize and for infrequent bonus rounds must, by arithmetic, pay less than average in most ordinary sessions.

How much the Super Scatter prize adds

Think of the instant prize as a separate lottery attached to the trigger. One Super Scatter adds 100x — about the price of a regular purchase — on top of whatever the round pays. Two add 500x. Three and four are the 5,000x and 50,000x outcomes that define the cap, and they sit at the far end of the odds. For most players, on most triggers, the feature is either absent or worth 100x.

Reading the special bets

  • Ante Bet, 5x the bet. Each spin costs five times as much and the panel promises ten times the chance of the feature. It suits nobody on a small balance: 100 spins at a $1.00 base bet put $500 through the game.
  • Super Spin 1, 10x the bet. One spin with random starting multipliers on the grid.
  • Super Spin 2, 250x the bet. One spin with a 32x multiplier on every cell. It is the most expensive button in the series after the 500x purchase, and it can return at most 200 times its own price.
  • The returns of the modes differ by hundredths of a percent. Choosing one changes cost and variance, not the house edge.
  • The panel may be missing entirely at your casino.

Who should pick this version

  • Yes: experienced players who want the newest game in the series and treat a session as a small, fixed entertainment cost.
  • No: anyone hoping the 50,000x figure describes a realistic outcome, and anyone who finds extra bet options hard to leave alone.

Other versions

Sugar Rush series by Pragmatic Play — demo builds checked 13 Oct 2026
VersionTypeTop spot multiplierMax winRTP (demo build)
Sugar RushOriginal128x5,000x96.50%
Sugar Rush 1000Upgrade1,024x25,000x96.53%
Sugar Rush XmasSeasonal reskin128x5,000x96.50%

Compare all Sugar Rush versions

Questions players ask

How much do Super Scatters pay?

100x for one, 500x for two, 5,000x for three and 50,000x for four, when they land on the spin that triggers free spins.

What is the RTP of Sugar Rush Super Scatter?

96.58% in the standard mode of the demo build. Special bets and purchases range from 96.50% to 96.56%.

What are the special bets?

Three optional modes: Ante Bet costs 5x the bet and raises the chance of the feature tenfold; Super Spin 1 costs 10x and adds random starting multipliers; Super Spin 2 costs 250x and starts with a 32x multiplier on every cell. They are offered only where the operator enables them.

Is it the same as Sugar Rush 1000?

The grid, paytable and 1,024x spots are the same. Super Scatter adds instant prizes, special bets and a 50,000x cap.

How often do Super Scatters land?

The provider does not publish a frequency. In our 500-spin demo session the bonus did not trigger at all, so we observed none.

Next steps

Written by Elias Philip Robidoux · How we check facts

Sources: game configuration of Pragmatic Play's official demo builds (read 13 Oct 2026); pragmaticplay.com. Pragmatic Play press release, 15 Jan 2026.